Aliqua laboris adipisicing consectetur ex sunt duis eu non id aliqua sit duis. Ipsum minim ullamco exercitation est…

Get In Touch

XI Conference “Engineer of XXI Century”

The 11th International Conference of Students and PhD Students “Engineer of XXI Century”, took place last Friday, December 10, was certainly one of the most successful in its history. Two topics dominated : robotics and 3D printing.

The meeting was officially opened by the Rector of the University of Bielsko-Biala and the Dean of the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science.
The first item on the agenda was a traditional debate on 3D printing (additive manufacturing). Later, the conference was filled with lectures and presentations conducted by students and representatives of companies affiliated with our university.

Chairman of the Organizing Committee and Supervisor of the Inter-disciplinary Student Research Group “Engineer of XXI Century” – Jacek Rysiński, expressed his satisfaction: “From year to year, the conference is becoming more and more valuable, both in terms of research and practice. I consider the latter aspect to be particularly important for our students who are already planning their professional careers during their studies and their first jobs in industry. Therefore, I would like to sincerely thank all the people and companies that ensured that the conference was held despite epidemic restrictions, and was conducted at a high, professional level.”

A signbificant feature of the Conference “Engineer of XXI Century” is a competition, of which there are two categories: for the best scientific article (the verdict is issued by the Scientific Committee of the Conference) and for the best presentation (the evaluation is made by the Dean of the Faculty).

Below we present the winners of this year’s edition, whom we congratulate on the impressive level of the submitted works.

Competition for the best scientific article:

Section A
Mechatronics

The committee awarded the first prize for the article:
Sebastian JAGOSZ
Scientific Supervisor: Piotr DANIELCZYK
Topology optimization of starter motor bracket

The works were awarded with distinctions:
Michał WILKOSZ, Łukasz POLOCZEK, Piotr CZECH, Mariola SATERNUS, Henryk KANIA

Scientific Supervisors: Piotr CZECH, Mariola SATERNUS, Henryk KANIA
Forecasting air pollution with the use of time series and different types of artificial neural networks
Kamil OSTAPOWICZ
Scientific Supervisor: Piotr DANIELCZYK
Meshless method versus the finite element method – a case study
Sławomir OBERZIG, Arkadiusz TRĄBKA
Scientific Supervisor: Arkadiusz TRĄBKA
Strength analysis of the carrier frame of the off-road electric vehicle

Section II. Automation and Robotics

The commission awarded first place for the work :
Marcin LACH
Scientific Supervisor: Daniel JANCARCZYK
Design and implementation of a vision system using a camera and PLC controller

The committee also distinctions the article:
Piotr ZYZAK, Piotr KOŁODZIEJCZYK
Scientific Supervisor: Piotr ZYZAK
Design and execution of the robot with wireless control

Section B
Processing, transmission and security of information

The committee awarded the 1st prize for the best article:
Jakub JANIK, Paweł FAŁAT, Marta POMIETLORZ-LOSKA, Robert DROBINA

Analiza przedwdrożeniowa aplikacji mobilnej mierzącej parametry medyczne dla epileptyków

Two distinctions were also awarded:
Olena VYSOTSKA, Anatolii DAVYDENKO
Dodatkowe uwierzytelnianie uprawnionych użytkowników według geometrii ich twarzy w systemach informatycznych wykorzystujących technologię single sign-on
Yulian FEDIRKO, Olha SVATIUK
Zastosowanie algorytmów neuroewolucyjnych w systemach do wykrywania ataków na systemy cyberfizyczne

Section C / Section D
Transport / Technologies, processes and systems of manufacturing

After counting the submitted votes, the team representing sections C and D awarded the 1st prize for the best article:
Marek KLIMENT, Miriam PEKARČÍKOVÁ, Jozef TROJAN, Marek MIZERÁK
Scientific Supervisor: Peter TREBUŇA
Synergy of simulation and 3D printing in the field of modelling and improving production efficiency

Three distinctions were also awarded:
Wojciech MĘŻYK, Piotr CZECH
Scientific Supervisor: Piotr CZECH
Influence of noise barriers and operating factors on the perceived comfort of a passenger car
Vsevolod BASTIUCHENKO, Martin KRAJČOVIČ, Monika BUČKOVÁ, Olha KOLESNYK
Scientific Supervisor: Martin KRAJČOVIČ
Procedure for designing the implementation of automated logistics
Łukasz CZYŻ, Jarosław GNAT, Damian KOLNY
Scientific Supervisor: Dariusz PLINTA
Potential analysis of an implementation virtual reality technology in terms of industrial plants designing

COMPETITION FOR THE BEST PRESENTATION

Awarded for the best presentation (first prize):
Piotr KAMIŃSKI, Nikodem KOWALSKI, Mikołaj POLOCZEK, Artur PEZDA, Robert DROBINA, Iga DROBINA
Projekt dydaktycznego manipulatora

Two presentations received distinctions:
Piotr KAMIŃSKI, Konrad KRYGIER, Robert DROBINA
Aspekt prawny stawiany konstrukcjom technicznym do zastosowań w obiektach na składowiskach odpadów oraz projekt taśmociągów do segregacji odpadów
Katarzyna RADWAN
Wykorzystanie nowoczesnych metod kalkulacji kosztów w warunkach jednostkowej i małoseryjnej produkcji

Skip to content