Aliqua laboris adipisicing consectetur ex sunt duis eu non id aliqua sit duis. Ipsum minim ullamco exercitation est…

Get In Touch

IX Conference “Engineer of XXI Century”

Organizer:

Inter-disciplinary Student Research Group
“Engineer of XXI Century”

Honorary patronage:

Minister of Science and Higher Education
Jarosław Gowin

Polish Academy of Sciences
Komitet Budowy Maszyn

Komitet Inżynierii Produkcji

Dean of the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science
Prof. ATH dr hab. inz. Jacek Nowakowski

We would like to inform that “Engineer of XXI Century” – the IX Inter University Conference of Students, PhD Students and Young Scientists will be held on 06 December 2019 at the University of Bielsko-Biała (ATH) in Bielsko-Biała, Poland.

The conference is organized by the “Engineer of XXI Century” Inter-disciplinary Student Research Group at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science of ATH.

The goals of the Conference are as follows: presentation of the most interesting works performed within a framework of different additional student activities as well as integration of students of our region. The conference is open also for Erasmus students who study at the University of Bielsko-Biala.

Scope of the Conference covers the topics related to the following fields of knowledge:

  • mechanics and machine building,
  • automation and robotics,
  • mechatronics,
  • production engineering and management,
  • informatics/computer science.

Poster session will be organized for presentation of the submitted papers.
The submitted papers will be reviewed by the members of the Scientific Committee. Upon the positive evaluation, the works will be printed in the Conference Proceedings, i.e., Special Edition of the Scientific Journal of the Faculty of Machine Engineering and Computer Science.

All the submitted works/papers will be evaluated by the independent reviewers nominated by the Journal.

Registration of Participants

All information are available and registration can be done by means of the internet website: www.engineerxxi.ath.eu/en/conference
Therefore, we kindly ask Prospective participants for on-line registration as early as possible (registration form).

Confirmation of participation in the Conference, submission of the papers, information on the reviewing process and Conference Announcements (Circulars) will be delivered via this service.

Submission of papers

The papers for the Conference can be submitted in English or Polish.

The papers should be delivered only in electronic form using the MS Word wordprocessor. They have to be formatted according to the guidelines and the template available from the above mentioned website: (download template).

All correspondence connected with participation in the Conference should be viewed via the official web-address of the Conference inzynier.kolo@ath.eu

The papers which obtain the positive evaluation during the reviewing process are accept for publication and presentation.

The papers will be published as separate chapters.

The papers approved for printing in the special issue of the Special Edition of the Scientific Journal of the Faculty of Machine Engineering and Computer Science will be not charged any fee.

Due to the publishing process the deadlines for submission of papers as well as submission of reviewed versions (corrected) should be held.

Important Dates:

  • 10.12.2018 – 25.10.2019 – registration of Participants (registration form) and submission of the full text of a paper,
  • 20.11.2019 – submission of the corrected text of a paper,
  • 06.12.2019 – Conference.

Scientific Committee

BERE Paul – Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
CECCARELLI Marco – University of Rome Tor Vergata – IFToMM President,  Italy
CZECH Piotr – Silesian University of Technology, Poland
CZEKAJ Edward – Foundry Research Institute, Krakow Poland
ČUBOŇOVÁ Nadežda – Žilinská Univerzita v Žiline, Slovakia
DROBINA Robert – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
DULINA Ľuboslav – Žilinská Univerzita v Žiline, Slovakia
FOMIN Aleksey – École Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne, Switzerland
GREGOR Milan – Žilinská Univerzita v Žiline, Slovakia
GRYŚ Sławomir – Czestochowa University of Technology
HARLECKI Andrzej – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
HOMIŠIN Jaroslav – Technical University of Košice, Slovakia
HOLUB Sephii – Cherkasy State Technological University, Ukraine
JANUSZ Jarosław – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
JĘDRZEJCZYK Dariusz – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
KARPIŃSKI Mikołaj – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
KAZAKOVA Nadiia – Odessa State Environmental University, Ukraine
KŁOSIŃSKI Jacek – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
KNEFEL Tomasz – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
KRAJČOVIČ Martin – Žilinská Univerzita v Žiline, Slovakia
KURIC Ivan – Žilinská Univerzita v Žiline, Slovakia
LOVASZ Erwin – Politechnica University of Timisoara, Romania
LUZHETSKYI Volodymyr – Vinnytsia National Technical University, Ukraine
MARTSENYUK Vasyl – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
MIČIETA Branislav – Žilinská Univerzita v Žiline, Slovakia
NOWAKOWSKI Jacek – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
PARKHUTS Lyubomyr – University of Lviv, Ukraine
PEZDA Jacek – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
PLINTA Dariusz – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
RYSIŃSKI Jacek – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
SKOŁUD Bożena – Silesian University of Technology, Poland
STADNICKI Jacek – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
TIMOFIEJCZUK Anna – Silesian University of Technology, Poland
UNGUREANU Nicolae – Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
VASILIU Yerhen  – Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications Named after O. S. Popov, Ukraine
VLASYUK Anatoliy – International University of Economics and Humanities Named After Stepan Demianchuk, Rivne, Ukraine
WIĘCEK Dariusz – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
WIĘCEK Dorota – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
WOJNAR Grzegorz – Silesian University of Technology
WRÓBEL Ireneusz – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
ZAWIŚLAK Stanisław – University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland

Organizing Committee

RYSIŃSKI Jacek – Chairman
JANUSZ Jarosław
MARKIEFKA Mateusz
RAJZER Izabella
SIDZINA Marcin
WACIĘGA Joanna
WIĘCEK Dariusz
WIĘCEK Dorota
ZARĘBSKA Małgorzata

CONFERENCE PROGRAM’2019

08:15-08:45REGISTRATION ground floor building L
Opening of the Conference – room L128  
08:45-09:00Opening CeremonyOpening of the Conference by the Rector and the Dean of the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science
09:00-09:45Modern virtual manufacturing solutions and optimizationMichel Pereme, Director of Global Channel Business, SIMUFACT
09:45-10:30Technological innovations in PZL MielecTomasz Gałaczyński, Lockheed Martin Fellow, Development Projects Office Manager
10:30-11:30Poster session: Evaluation of posters (papers) by the commissionHALL in front of room Auditorium Maximum
Auditiorium Maximum L128  
11:30-12:00Digitalization and robotization of industrial plantsMarcin Brydak, ASTOR
12:00-12:30Control-Room-type visualisation systemsAleksandra Ryś, ASTOR
12:30-12:55BREAK / LUNCH FOR CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTSROOM L134
12:55-13:20iBeacon technology – what is it and how does it work?Marcin Worecki, World Industry Programming “WIP” Sp: z o.o.
13:25-13:55Dynamic facade and controlling of sunscreen protection – methods for improvement of energetic features of buildingsSOMFY
ROOM L131  
11:30-12:05Method of creation and control of measurement system on an example of functional characteristics of steering columnMateusz Huber, ZF
12:10-12:30Investigation of vibrations of a rotor supported on journal bearingsPolach Pavel, Research and Testing Institute Plzen s.r.o
12:30-12:55BREAK / LUNCH FOR CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTSROOM L134
12:55-13:20Examples of an application of 3D printing in industryAdam Przepolski, 3DGence
13:25-13:55Digimat – metalreplacemet technologyKarol Wesolowski, EC Engineering
ROOM L120  
11:30-11:55Application of innovation technologies and investigation methods in complex optimization of machining processPaweł Ziobro, ZPT
12:00-12:30Test solutions and simulation to predict the performance of the productPaweł Wójcikiewicz, EC TEST Systems Sp. z o. o.
12:30-12:55BREAK / LUNCH FOR CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTSROOM L134
12:55-13:20Working remotely – working in IT distributed teamsAgnieszka Zielińska, ATH
13:25-13:55Not only knowledge – conditions for the evolution of 21st century engineer’s competencesŁukasz Wójcik POLMOTORS
ROOM L136 – registration is required  
10:30-11:55Permanent improvements in the process of high pressure molding of magnesium in the Shiloh Industries CompanyWORKSHOP SHILOH
12:10-12:25SHILOH PRESENTATION 
12:30-13:55Permanent improvements in the process of high pressure molding of magnesium in the Shiloh Industries CompanyWORKSHOP SHILOH
LAB A – registration is required  
10:30-15:00WORKSHOPSIMUFACT
Auditorium Maximum L128  
14:00-14:30Granting of Prizes for the Best Papers  and diplomas